2009 Derby 50k Results
  Name City State Age Gender Time
1 Joe Sauerbrey Archdale NC 30 M 3.51.32
2 Jonathan Savage Charlotte NC 43 M 3.53.03
3 Carl Laniak Arnoldsville GA 28 M 4.07.03
4 Byron Backer Greenville SC 45 M 4.24.13
5 Scot Hayward Hudson NC 45 M 4.27.28
6 Emmanuel Emekaekwue Cameron NC 29 M 4.43.58 Highligted runners are first time ultra runners
7 Brad Smythe Raleigh NC 31 M 4.44.58
8 Eric Fogleman Aberdeen NC 49 M 4.45.15
9 David McKay Rockingham NC 46 M 4.45.27
10 Angie Delbrugge Wadesboro NC 27 F 4.45.40
11 Fred Dummar Fayetteville NC 40 M 4.46.32
12 Walt Robinson Raleigh NC 50 M 4.50.30
13 Margherita Scott Clayton NC 49 F 4.53.32
14 Tyler Peek Morrisville NC 44 M 4.58.54
15 Abigail Meadows Pinehurst NC 37 F 5.09.50
16 Michael Day Cary NC 48 M 5.15.11
17 Greg Herman-Giddens Pittsboro NC 48 M 5.16.06
18 Anne Marie Knowlton Morrisville NC 35 F 5.16.23
19 Darrell Elliott Rockingham NC 48 M 5.16.49
20 Rosemary Baxley Hamlet NC 46 F 5.17.36
21 Mike Walsh Cary NC 42 M 5.19.01
22 Paul Soderburg Gibsonville NC 30 M 5.23.27
23 Jimmy Ballard Kinston NC 46 M 5.25.21
24 Karla Werner Garner NC 50 F 5.25.32
25 Joey Anderson Zebulon NC 53 M 5.25.32
26 Michael Furr Albemarle NC 36 M 5.28.51
27 Danny Keatley White Sulpur Springs WV 62 M 5.29.09
28 Michael Ballard Lynchburg VA 40 M 5.31.52
29 Damian McKeon Ft. Bragg NC 35 M 5.34.34
30 Artom Neekonov Parisippany NJ 26 M 5.34.34
31 Tony Rouse West End NC 45 M 5.34.35
32 John Buzansky Jamison PA 48 M 5.37.06
33 Donnelly Miller Pensacola FL 34 M 5.41.33
34 Bill Keane Winston-Salem NC 65 M 5.41.41
35 Thomas Sowers Fountain CO 39 M 5.42.35
36 Miguel Lequerica Millbury OH 25 M 5.42.35
37 Perry Houchens Fayetteville NC 26 M 5.42.35
38 Betsy Furr Albemarle NC 36 F 5.52.18
39 Matt Greene Albemarle NC 32 M 5.52.31
40 David Wood Greer SC 47 M 5.56.27
41 Don Lister Hendersonville NC 65 M 5.58.21
42 John Somerindyke Fayetteville NC 41 M 5.59.51
43 Marie Lewis West End NC 45 F 6.07.34
44 Mary G. Scott Greenville NC 43 F 6.08.28
45 Michael Batchelor Raleigh NC 34 M 6.10.14
46 Barbara Hindenach Durham NC 58 F 6.12.38
47 Tom Kirby Durham NC 56 M 6.12.39
48 Daniel Burgess Virginia Beach VA 33 M 6.12.51
49 Sivana Temblador Statesville NC 33 F 6.16.15
50 Joe Sinclair Statesville NC 63 M 6.16.15
51 James Plant Sanford NC 44 M 6.28.19
52 Donny Keller Penn PA 51 M 6.34.21
53 Annette McCullogh Lynchburg VA 22 F 6.40.01
54 Marcia Goodwin Matthews NC 65 F 7.05.53
55 Cathy Trosi Cohoes NY 63 F 7.18.26
56 Rick French Taylorsville NC 56 M 7.47.00
57 Doug Dawkins Rockingham NC 57 M 7.47.03
58 Sarah Jane Harmon Southern Pines NC 65 F 8.51.33
59 Irene Russell Southern Pines NC 63 F 8.51.52